GDPR: Privacy Policy

By May 25, 2018GDPR

Dear Reader,

We take out commitment to your data seriously.  We’ve been working hard behind the scenes to ensure we are ready for the updates to data protection regulation. Please read our new privacy policy statement below and contact us if you have any questions, or indeed if you need any help with your own GDPR compliance policy and procedures.

We work with companies who market to consumers (includes sole traders and partnerships) and businesses (Ltd companies, scottish partnerships, LLPs and corporates).

We can help ensure you remain compliant and provide intelligent marketing solutions to boost your business.  Call us on 03300 414 550.

signature-sign-off-for-blogs

Ping Marketing Ltd: Privacy Policy and Statement, May 2018

Ping Marketing provide communication and marketing solutions, advice and guidance to micro, small and medium-sized businesses in the UK. Our main office is at Minerva Mill Innovation Centre, Station Road, Alcester, Warwickshire, B49 5ET.  Ping Marketing is recognised as the Data Controller and also a Data Processing when we work with data provided by our clients.

business-313568_1280What is personal data?
Personal data includes your name, telephone number, title (marital status), email address, position in the company, company name, and address.
We may also collect feedback, comments and questions obtained via service-related communication and activities, such as meetings, phone calls, documents and emails.
We may collect your IP-address and map your journey through our sites.

We collect personal data about you:
•when you enquire about our services or interact with us in person, by written or electronic correspondence, phone, or through our website
•we may also collect personal information from other legitimate sources, such as third-party data providers (where you’ve given your consent), public sources and social networks
•when we collect information via our website, we will be upfront with you about this, for example asking you to complete details on our contact form
•process a job or work experience application

We do this to fulfil our contractual obligations and respond to enquiries about contracts, quotations, direct marketing and customer service functions. We also collect personal data about our suppliers and third-party providers.

Customer service functions may include replying to or responding to:
•a ‘contact me’, ‘online chat’ or other web form you have completed
•incoming requests via emails, online chats or phone calls
•or asking your opinion or gaining feedback on our services

letters-1132703_1280Marketing communications
From time to time we will send you relevant and topical information that may include marketing and business advice. We will only do this when:
•you have opted in to receive marketing promotions and news updates
•the information will be of legitimate interest to you (except if you are a sole trader or partnership business)

You can opt-out from our marketing communications at any time by calling us on 03300 414 550 or emailing hello@pingmarketing.co.uk When you opt out we will continue to send you important service communications, for example, updates to your contract or purchased services.

Processing your information
We only collect information necessary to carry out a specific function under one of the following lawful conditions:
•Consent – evidence of your consent will be stored securely
•Contract – to fulfil our obligations under contracts or agreements with you
•Legitimate interest – where an established legitimate interest for us or you exists that does not override your rights.

Your personal data is retained for as long as is necessary to fulfil the original reason for collection or to comply with our legal obligations.

In addition, we consider your need to raise future queries and possible issues and so we will keep your data for the periods as follows:
•up to 6 months where you have made an enquiry with us (for the purposes of follow up and to ensure you have all the information you need)
•up to 12 months from the end of an agreed contract (this is so we can deal with any queries you may have)

After this period we will delete your personal data. We will not share, sell, rent, or trade your information to any Third Parties.

Social media
Information uploaded to our Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn pages may be read by anyone and used for purposes over which we or you have no control. Ping Marketing will not be responsible for the content or subsequent consequences of any information you submit.

External links – Although we take every effort to ensure the accuracy and providence of links on our website to any third party pages/sites we cannot be held responsible for content.

feedback-1311638_1280Your rights
Without cost you have the right to request a copy of the personal data we hold on you and the reasons for processing by emailing sarah@pingmarketing.co.uk or writing to us at the address above. We will send you a Subject Access Request Form to complete and you will need to provide us with proof of your identification. You may:
•request corrections to or deletion of your data
•withdraw your consent to processing at any time
•object to or restrict processing of your data

We will respond to you within 30 days.  If you withdraw consent or ask us to stop processing we will retain your given email address on a ‘suppression list’ to ensure we have recorded that you no longer wish to hear from us.

Google Analytics
We use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of our visitor’s behaviour patterns. For example the number of visitors to various parts of the site. This information is processed in a way that will not identify anyone. We do not make and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of visitors to our website.

Cookie Policy
We may use cookies on our website to collect information about the pages and links you have visited. Cookies collect information from our visitors such as which pages you viewed and links you clicked as well as your computer IP address to help make our website more usable. Cookies also help us to detect and prevent security threats and abuse.

computer-3406108_1920Data Processing by Third Parties
We have a Data Processing Agreement in place when we employ third party providers to process data on our behalf. Processors work with our explicit consent and you may request a copy of the agreement.

We use a third-party platform, Mailchimp to deliver our marketing updates. We gather statistics on interaction with our emails to help us monitor and improve our communications. MailChimp privacy notice.

In addition, we may also use other platforms such as Eventbrite and WebEx for example to help manage our webinars and events. Their privacy statements are available via their websites or by contacting us.

Accounting functions are managed through a Sage application. Sage privacy notice.

Sub-Contractors
If we employ sub-contractors or freelance resource we are responsible for ensuring they commit themselves to adhere to our Privacy Policy and relevant legislation by signing a Data Processing Agreement and a Non-Disclosure Agreement (if applicable).

Outside of the EU
If we, our Third Party processors or sub-contractors process data outside of the EU we will be responsible for safeguarding the security of the data in accordance with current regulations.

Legal notice on disclosure of data
We will disclose your data if required by law, or if we, as a company, reasonably believe disclosure is necessary to protect our company’s rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process.

More Information
If you have any questions about GDPR please refer to the Information Commissioner’s Office official regulations guide.